ข่าวกงสุล | Consular News : Additional requirement for applicant applying for Long Stay Visa (O-A) News

ข่าวกงสุล | Consular News : Additional requirement for applicant applying for Long Stay Visa (O-A)

Additional requirement for applicant applying for Long Stay Visa (O-A)

 

          From 31 October 2019 onward, applicant applying for a 1 year Long Stay Visa (O-A) will need to provide evidence of a health insurance as stipulated by the Office of Insurance Commission and health insurance of Thailand which has insurance coverage for outpatient not less than 40,000 Baht and for inpatient not less than 400,000 Baht.

 

For more information regarding the insurance requirement please visit  http://longstay.tgia.org

 

In case that applicant wish to buy the insurance in the home country, please download overseas insurance certificate form for the insurance company to certify.

The form can be download at https://longstay.tgia.org/document/overseas_insurance_certificate.pdf

 

Thailand Trade and Economic Office

October 2019