ตรวจลงตรา / Visa

Types of Visas, Periods of Stay, and Fees : Non-immigrant-ED (Education)

  Non-immigrant-ED (Education)

 

1. Student visa for students below college level

 

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to obtain education in Thailand in the level lower than university’s degree.

 

Required Documents :

1.   Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page.

2.  One visa application form completely filled out.

3.  One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted. (Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and must be taken within 6 months.)

4.  An original official letter from the Ministry of Education of Thailand, approving the enrollment.

5.  An original official letter addressed to Thailand and Economic Office from the school to confirm the acceptance of the student, the letter should refer to the request for Student visa (validity of the letter is one month).

6.  The original letter of acceptance to the student from the school (validity of the letter is one month).

7.  Copy of the school license must be signed by an authorized person and affixed the school seal.

 

2. Student Visa for College and Higher Studies

 

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to obtain education in Thailand in university’s level and beyond.

 

Required Documents :

 

1.   Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page.

2.  One visa application form completely filled out.

3.  One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted. (Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and must be taken within 6 months.)

4. An original official letter addressed to Thailand Trade and Economic Office from the institution to confirm the acceptance of the student, the letter should refer to the request for Student visa (validity of the letter is one month).

5. The original letter of acceptance to the student from the institution (validity of the letter is one month).

6. Copy of the institution license must be signed by an authorized person and affixed the institution seal.

7. Original and copy of bank statement and passbook to proof that the student’s funder has deposited an amount over 200,000 NT dollars in the bank account within the past 3 months (The said documents should be updated one day before submission).

 

3. Student Visa for applicants wishing to study Thai Language in Thailand (Suitable for those who have the right of abode in Taiwan)

 

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to study Thai Language in Thailand.

 

Required Documents :

 

1. The applicant has to be present for an interview.

2.  Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page.

3.  One visa application form completely filled out.

4.  Original and copy of Taiwan Resident Certificate.

5.  One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted. (Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and must be taken within 6 months.)

6.  An original official letter addressed to Thailand Trade and Economic Office from the institution to confirm the acceptance of the student, the letter should refer to the request for Student visa (validity of the letter is one month).

7.  Copy of all the certified proofs to the institution from the Ministry of Education of Thailand; such as institution's 

license, curriculum's license, etc. (The certificate must be signed by an authorized person and affixed the institution seal).

8.  An original official letter from the Ministry of Education of Thailand, approving the enrollment.

Way of Contact : Office of the Private Education Commission Ministry of Education

                         Bangkok 10300

            Tel : (+66)2282-9598, (+66)2628-9049.  Fax:(+66)2282-9634 (Thailand)

9.  Original and copy of bank statement and passbook of an amount over 200,000 NT dollars in the bank account within the past 3 months (The said documents should be updated at least one day before submission).

 

Way of Contact : Office of the Private Education Commission Ministry of Education

                         Bangkok 10300

            Tel : (+66)2282-9598, (+66)2628-9049.  Fax: (+66)2282-9634 (Thailand)

 

Visa Fee:

2,300 NT dollars for single entry (cash only)

 

Validity of a Visa:

The validity of a visa is 3 months (single entry)(you must enter Thailand within the validity of visa from the date of issue.).

 

Period of Stay:

Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 90 days.

       

Extension of Stay: 

Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the

Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, ChaengwattanaSoi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel

0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

      

Additional Requirements :

Nationals of certain countries are required  to apply a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in

their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the

nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before

departure.

 Nationals from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cameroon, China, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Egypt,

Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Middle Africa, Nepal,Nigeria, North

Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, Republic of the Congo, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone,  Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan,

Syria, and Yemenwho have residence visa inTaiwan can apply Non-immigrant-ED (Education) at this Office. The applicant have to

come personally and more documents may required.

 

The process of visa is 3 working days.  

 

Please Note:

     1.   Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

     2.   Visa fee is non refundable.

     3.   The issuance of visa is under the discretion of the Office. The Office refuses to explain the reason for visa

rejection.

     4.   Upon entering Thailand, the immigration officer may request evidence of adequate finance. For every type of Non-immigrant visa, the value must be the equivalent of at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family.

 

Office hours for visa application: Monday-Friday (except the Office's public holiday) from 09:00 – 11:30.

Successful applicants can collect their passport and visa at 16:00-17:00.