ตรวจลงตรา / Visa

Types of Visas, Periods of Stay, and Fees : Non-immigrant-B (Business)

Non-immigrant-B (Business)

 

A. SINGLE ENTRY  Application object related to the purposes of business or trade.

 

Required Documents :

1.     Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely

empty visa page.

2.    One visa application form completely filled out.

3.    One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted.

(Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark

glasses and must be taken within 6 months). 

4.    An original letter from a company in Taiwan to Thailand Trade and Economic Office stating the company in

Thailand's name and other purposes to Thailand (The letter must be typed in the company’s letter

head and signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal)(Validity of the letter is

one month) .

5.    Copy of the aforementioned company's license must be signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal.

6.    An original invitation letter from a company in Thailand to Thailand Trade and Economic Office stating

duration of stay and objective of the visit to Thailand (The letter must be typed in the company’s

letter head and signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal)(Validity of the

letter is one month) .

7.    Copies of the aforementioned company's registration certificate and investment certification, issued within      

       6 months (Copies of company documents must be signed by an authorized person and affixed

       the company seal).

 

Visa Fee :  (cash only)

2,300 NT dollars for single entry

 

Validity of a Visa :

The validity of a visa is 3 months (single entry).

 

Period of Stay :

Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 90 days.

 

Extension of Stay : 

Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

 

Additional Requirements :

Nationals of certain countries are required  to apply a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

Nationals from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cameroon, China, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Middle Africa, Nepal, Nigeria, NorthKorea, Pakistan, Palestine, Republic of the Congo, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone,  Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen who have residence visa in Taiwan can apply Non-immigrant-B visa at this Office. The applicant have to come personally and more documents may required.

The process of  visa is 3 working days.

 

Please Note :

1. Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

2. Visa fee is non refundable.

3. The issuance of visa is under the discretion of the Office. The Office refuses to explain the reason for visa

rejection. 

4. Upon entering Thailand, the immigration officer may request evidence of adequate finance. For every type of

Non-immigrant visa, the value must be the equivalent of at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per

family.                                                                                                                

 

Office hours for visa application: Monday-Friday (except the Office's public holiday) from 09:00 – 11:30.

Successful applicants can collect their passport and visa at 16:00-17:00.

 

B. MULTIPLE ENTRIES  For Non-Shareholder of the company in Thailand to undertake investment activities in Thailand.

 

Required Documents :

1.     Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty

visa page.

2.    One visa application form completely filled out.

3.    One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted

(Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark

glasses and must be taken within 6 months). 

4.    An original certificate of employment from the company in Taiwan to Thailand Trade and Economic Office

and fill the reason of often need go to Thailand (The letter must be typed in the company’s letter

head and signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal)(Validity of the letter is

one month).

5.    Copy of the aforementioned company's license must be signed by an authorized person and affixed

the company seal.

6.    An original invitation letter from a company in Thailand to Thailand Trade and Economic Office and fill the

reason of often need go to Thailand (The letter must be typed in the company’s letter head and

signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal)(Validity of the letter is one

month).

7.    Copies of the aforementioned company's registration certificate and investment certification, issued within      

       6 months (Copies of company documents must be signed by an authorized person and affixed

       the company seal).

8.    The office may request additional documents, however the visa authorization depends on the consideration

of officers and the supplements provided.

 

Visa Fee :  (cash only)

5,600 NT dollars for multiple entries

 

Validity of a Visa :

The validity of a visa is one year (multiple entries).

 

Period of Stay :

Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 90 days/entry.

 

Extension of Stay : 

Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

 

Additional Requirements :

Nationals of certain countries are required  to apply a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

 

Please Note :

1. Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

2. Visa fee is non refundable.

3. The issuance of visa is under the discretion of the Office. The Office refuses to explain the reason for visa

rejection. 

4. Upon entering Thailand, the immigration officer may request evidence of adequate finance. For every type of

Non-immigrant visa, the value must be the equivalent of at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per

family.                                                                                                                

 

Office hours for visa application: Monday-Friday (except the Office's public holiday) from 09:00 – 11:30.

Successful applicants can collect their passport and visa at 16:00-17:00.

 

C. MULTIPLE ENTRIES  For Shareholder of the company in Thailand to undertake investment activities in Thailand.

 

Required Documents :

1.     Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty

visa page.

2.    One visa application form completely filled out.

3.    One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted

(Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark

glasses and must be taken within 6 months). 

4.    An original certificate of employment from the company in Taiwan to Thailand Trade and Economic Office

and fill the reason of often need go to Thailand (The letter must be typed in the company’s letter

head and signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal)(Validity of the letter is

one month).

5.    Copy of the aforementioned company's license must be signed by an authorized person and affixed

the company seal.

6.    Copy of the list of shareholders of the company in Thailand including the applicant's name, issued within      

       6 months must be signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal.

7.    An original letter from the company in Thailand to Thailand Trade and Economic Office and fill the reason of

often need come to Thailand (The letter must be typed in the company’s letter head and signed by

an authorized person and affixed the company seal)(Validity of the letter is one month)

8.    Copies of the aforementioned company's registration certificate and investment certification, issued within      

       6 months (Copies of company documents must be signed by an authorized person and affixed

       the company seal).

9.    The office may request additional documents, however the visa authorization depends on the consideration

of officers and the supplements provided.

 

Visa Fee :  (cash only)

5,600 NT dollars for multiple entries

 

Validity of a Visa :

The validity of a visa is one year (multiple entries).

 

Period of Stay :

Travelers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 90 days/entry.

 

Extension of Stay : 

Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

 

Additional Requirements :

Nationals of certain countries are required  to apply a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

 

Please Note :

1. Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.

2. Visa fee is non refundable.

3. The issuance of visa is under the discretion of the Office. The Office refuses to explain the reason for visa

rejection. 

4. Upon entering Thailand, the immigration officer may request evidence of adequate finance. For every type of

Non-immigrant visa, the value must be the equivalent of at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per

family.                                                                                                                

 

Office hours for visa application: Monday-Friday (except the Office's public holiday) from 09:00 – 11:30.

Successful applicants can collect their passport and visa at 16:00-17:00.