ตรวจลงตรา / Visa

Types of Visas, Periods of Stay, and Fees : Tourist Visa (TR - Single)

Tourist Visa (TR)

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand for Tourism and Medical Treatment  purposes.

Attention

    -  The Thailand Trade and Economic Office (TTEO) would like to announce that, from Wednesday 3 January 2018, all kind of visas will be manually stamped instead of placing visa sticker. 

    -  Collection time of the hand-stamped Tourist Visa: single entry, will be at 16.00-17.00 hrs. on the next working day starting from 3 January 2018.

 

Required Documents:

     1.   Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page.

     2.   One visa application form completely filled out.

     3.   One copy of 2”x2” size photographs of the applicant, photocopies of photographs will not be accepted. (Photographs must have white background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses and must be taken within 6 months.)

     4.   Round trip air ticket.

     5.   A letter from a doctor or hospital in Thailand is needed for purposes of Medical Treatment in Thailand.

 

Visa Fee:

1,200 NT dollars per entry(cash only)

 

Validity of a visa :          

 -  Single entry: 3 months ( you must enter Thailand within the validity of visa from the date of issue )

 

Period of Stay :-           

Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60 days.

     

Extension of Stay :-   

  Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission 

  at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Centre B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok

  10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th). The extension of stay as well as the change of

  certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

       

Additional Requirements :-

 -  Nationals of certain countries are required  to apply a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefore, travelers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.

 Nationals from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cameroon, China, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Ghana, Guinea, India, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Middle Africa, Nepal, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, Republic of the Congo, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sierra Leone,  Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen who have residence visa in Taiwan can apply tourist  visa at this Office. The applicant  have to come personally and more documents may required.

    The process of  visa is 3 working days.

 

Please Note:

     1.   Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

     2.   Visa fee is non refundable

     3.   The issuance of visa is under the discretion of the Office. The Office refuses to explain the reason for visa

           rejection.

     4.   Upon entering Thailand, the immigration officer may request evidence of adequate finance. For Tourist visa, the value must be the equivalent of at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family.

 

Office hours for visa application: Monday-Friday (except the Office's public holiday) from 09:00 – 11:30.

Successful applicants can collect their passport and visa at 16:00-17:00