ตรวจลงตรา / Visa

Types of Visas, Periods of Stay, and Fees : Tourist Visa (Multiple Entry Tourist Visa - METV)

Multiple entry tourist visa – METV

 

Suitable for those who have the right of abode in Taiwan

 

Required Documents :

 

  1. Passport (validity not less than 6 months)
  2. Taiwan resident certificate (original and copy)
  3. One recent color photo, head size of 3.2 - 3.6 cm with white background (2 inches)
  4. 4.1 Individual travelers : original and copy of bank statements and passbooks with detailed deposit records for

the past 6 months (updated one day before the application date and showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 200,000 Baht)

              4.2 Family members travelling together (parents, spouse, chidren) :  original and copy of bank statements and passbooks with detailed deposit records for the past 6 months (updated one day before the application date and showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 400,000 Baht)

  1. 5.1 Working in Taiwan : original certificate of employment from a company in Taiwan written in English with the

company letter head. The said document must be addressed to the Thailand Trade and Economic Office, signed by an authorized person and affixed the company seal (validity of Theletter is  one month) and copy of the company's license  with the original signature of the company's authorized person and the original company seal

             5.2 Studying in Taiwan : Original certificate of study from a school in Taiwan written in English with the school letter head. The said document must be addressed to the Thailand Trade and Economic Office, signed by an authorized person and affixed the school seal (validity of the letter is  one month)

  1. A confirmed round-trip ticket in English
  2. Proof of hotel accommodation at least for the first trip to Thailand. If the applicant plan 

to stay with a friend of his/her, an original guarantee letter from that friend must be

submitted.

 

Visa Fee :

 

5,600 NT dollars (cash only)

 

Validity of a visa :

 

Multiple entries:6 months(you must enter Thailand within the validity of visa from the date of issue)

 

Period of Stay :

 

Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60 days per entry.

 

Please Note :

 

  1. Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary.
  2. Visa fee is non refundable.
  3. The issuance of visa is under the discretion of the Office. The Office refuses to explain the reason for visa rejection.
  4. Upon entering Thailand, the immigration officer may request evidence of adequate finance. For Tourist visa, the value must be the equivalent of at least 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family

 

Office hours for visa application :  Monday – Friday (except the Office’s public holiday) from 09:00 – 11:.30.

Successful application can collect their passport and visa at 16:00 – 17:00.